Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude 2 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · knowledge · math.

Category leads
general·Gemini 3.5 Flash Liteknowledge·Gemini 3.5 Flash Litemath·Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
Hype vs Reality
Claude 2
#235 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
#229 by perf·#6 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
Claude 2
n/a
no price
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
25.5 pts/$
$1.40/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude 2Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
Dtbench
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite leads by +52.7
Claude 2
19.8
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
72.5
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite leads by +64.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude 2
12.9
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
77.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite leads by +68.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude 2
2.4
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
71.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude 2Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
Dtbench
19.872.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
12.977.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
2.471.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude 2————
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.5 Flash Lite$0.30$2.501.0M tokens (~524 books)$8.50