Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Fable 5 vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Fable 5 wins 9 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Fable 5reasoning·Claude Fable 5knowledge·GPT-6 Solgeneral·Claude Fable 5coding·Claude Fable 5math·Claude Fable 5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Fable 5
#26 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Sol
#23 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.0x better value than Claude Fable 5
Claude Fable 5
2.3 pts/$
$30.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
11.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Fable 5GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
Claude Fable 5 leads by +9.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Fable 5
63.6
GPT-6 Sol
54.3
ARC-AGI
Claude Fable 5 leads by +3.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Fable 5
98.5
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6 Sol leads by +0.4
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Fable 5
89.2
GPT-6 Sol
89.6
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Sol leads by +9.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Fable 5
44.2
GPT-6 Sol
53.7
Dtbench
Claude Fable 5 leads by +1.8
Claude Fable 5
97.3
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
Ebr Bench
GPT-6 Sol leads by +13.8
Claude Fable 5
39.5
GPT-6 Sol
53.3
Frontiercode
Claude Fable 5 leads by +4.2
Claude Fable 5
53.5
GPT-6 Sol
49.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Fable 5 leads by +0.2
Claude Fable 5
90.2
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6 Sol leads by +2.8
Claude Fable 5
87.0
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6 Sol leads by +32.1
Claude Fable 5
8.3
GPT-6 Sol
40.5
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Sol leads by +11.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Fable 5
81.1
GPT-6 Sol
92.4
Lmca
Claude Fable 5 leads by +2.4
Claude Fable 5
71.9
GPT-6 Sol
69.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6 Sol leads by +4.4
Claude Fable 5
47.1
GPT-6 Sol
51.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Fable 5
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Fable 5 leads by +12.0
Claude Fable 5
95.0
GPT-6 Sol
83.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Fable 5 leads by +10.0
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Fable 5
70.7
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Fable 5GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
63.654.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.595.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
89.289.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
44.253.7
Dtbench
97.395.5
Ebr Bench
39.553.3
Frontiercode
53.549.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
90.290.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
87.089.8
Furniture Assembly
8.340.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
81.192.4
Lmca
71.969.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
47.151.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
95.083.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
70.760.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Fable 5$10.00$50.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$200.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00