Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Instant vs phi-3-medium 14B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

phi-3-medium 14B wins 2 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge.

Category leads
knowledge·phi-3-medium 14B
Hype vs Reality
Claude Instant
#38 by perf·no signal
QUIET
phi-3-medium 14B
#57 by perf·#20 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
Claude Instant
n/a
no price
phi-3-medium 14B
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Microsoft logo
Microsoft
$3.96T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Instantphi-3-medium 14B
ARC AI2
phi-3-medium 14B leads by +7.1
AI2 Reasoning Challenge · tests grade-school level science knowledge with multiple-choice questions requiring reasoning beyond simple retrieval.
Claude Instant
81.7
phi-3-medium 14B
88.8
MMLU
phi-3-medium 14B leads by +6.1
Massive Multitask Language Understanding · 57 subjects spanning STEM, humanities, social sciences, and more. The standard benchmark for broad knowledge.
Claude Instant
64.5
phi-3-medium 14B
70.7
TriviaQA
Claude Instant leads by +5.0
TriviaQA · reading comprehension benchmark with trivia questions, requiring models to find and reason over evidence from provided documents.
Claude Instant
78.9
phi-3-medium 14B
73.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Instantphi-3-medium 14B
ARC AI2
AI2 Reasoning Challenge · tests grade-school level science knowledge with multiple-choice questions requiring reasoning beyond simple retrieval.
81.788.8
MMLU
Massive Multitask Language Understanding · 57 subjects spanning STEM, humanities, social sciences, and more. The standard benchmark for broad knowledge.
64.570.7
TriviaQA
TriviaQA · reading comprehension benchmark with trivia questions, requiring models to find and reason over evidence from provided documents.
78.973.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Instant————
Microsoft logophi-3-medium 14B————