Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Claude Sonnet 5

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.7 wins 9 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · coding · math.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Sonnet 5knowledge·Claude Sonnet 5general·Claude Opus 4.7coding·Claude Opus 4.7math·Claude Opus 4.7reasoning·Claude Opus 4.7
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.7
#120 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
Claude Sonnet 5
#64 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
2.8x better value than Claude Opus 4.7
Claude Opus 4.7
3.4 pts/$
$15.00/M
Claude Sonnet 5
9.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.7Claude Sonnet 5
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +5.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 4.7
49.2
Claude Sonnet 5
54.5
Chess Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +4.2
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 4.7
37.9
Claude Sonnet 5
42.1
Dtbench
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +3.6
Claude Opus 4.7
91.1
Claude Sonnet 5
87.5
Frontiercode
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +4.2
Claude Opus 4.7
38.5
Claude Sonnet 5
42.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +2.4
Claude Opus 4.7
31.7
Claude Sonnet 5
29.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +4.6
Claude Opus 4.7
70.2
Claude Sonnet 5
65.6
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +0.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 4.7
86.9
Claude Sonnet 5
87.4
GSO-Bench
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +6.9
GSO-Bench · evaluates AI models on real-world open-source software engineering tasks, testing the ability to understand and resolve actual GitHub issues.
Claude Opus 4.7
44.1
Claude Sonnet 5
37.3
Lmca
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +2.6
Claude Opus 4.7
61.4
Claude Sonnet 5
58.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +7.7
Claude Opus 4.7
20.7
Claude Sonnet 5
28.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +3.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 4.7
97.8
Claude Sonnet 5
94.7
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +23.0
Claude Opus 4.7
54.0
Claude Sonnet 5
77.0
SimpleBench
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +1.3
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Opus 4.7
54.0
Claude Sonnet 5
52.7
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +18.0
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 4.7
51.7
Claude Sonnet 5
33.7
WeirdML
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +7.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4.7
76.4
Claude Sonnet 5
68.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7Claude Sonnet 5
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
49.254.5
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
37.942.1
Dtbench
91.187.5
Frontiercode
38.542.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
31.729.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
70.265.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
86.987.4
GSO-Bench
GSO-Bench · evaluates AI models on real-world open-source software engineering tasks, testing the ability to understand and resolve actual GitHub issues.
44.137.3
Lmca
61.458.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
20.728.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
97.894.7
Proofbench
54.077.0
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
54.052.7
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
51.733.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
76.468.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.7$5.00$25.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$100.00
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
People also compared