Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT-5.6 Luna

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.7 wins 9 of 17 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Opus 4.7reasoning·Claude Opus 4.7knowledge·GPT-5.6 Lunageneral·Claude Opus 4.7coding·GPT-5.6 Lunamath·GPT-5.6 Luna
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.7
#120 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5.6 Luna
#65 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
24.1x better value than Claude Opus 4.7
Claude Opus 4.7
3.4 pts/$
$15.00/M
GPT-5.6 Luna
81.7 pts/$
$0.70/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.7GPT-5.6 Luna
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +6.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 4.7
49.2
GPT-5.6 Luna
43.0
ARC-AGI
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +5.5
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 4.7
93.5
GPT-5.6 Luna
88.0
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +16.3
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 4.7
75.8
GPT-5.6 Luna
59.5
Chess Puzzles
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +2.1
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 4.7
37.9
GPT-5.6 Luna
40.0
Dtbench
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +9.3
Claude Opus 4.7
91.1
GPT-5.6 Luna
81.8
Frontiercode
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +1.3
Claude Opus 4.7
38.5
GPT-5.6 Luna
39.8
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +29.3
Claude Opus 4.7
31.7
GPT-5.6 Luna
61.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +11.9
Claude Opus 4.7
70.2
GPT-5.6 Luna
82.1
Furniture Assembly
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +13.1
Claude Opus 4.7
4.8
GPT-5.6 Luna
17.9
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +1.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 4.7
86.9
GPT-5.6 Luna
88.8
Lmca
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +4.3
Claude Opus 4.7
61.4
GPT-5.6 Luna
57.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +7.7
Claude Opus 4.7
20.7
GPT-5.6 Luna
13.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +0.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 4.7
97.8
GPT-5.6 Luna
98.3
Proofbench
GPT-5.6 Luna leads by +6.0
Claude Opus 4.7
54.0
GPT-5.6 Luna
60.0
SimpleBench
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +17.9
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Opus 4.7
54.0
GPT-5.6 Luna
36.2
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +10.7
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 4.7
51.7
GPT-5.6 Luna
41.0
WeirdML
Claude Opus 4.7 leads by +15.6
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4.7
76.4
GPT-5.6 Luna
60.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7GPT-5.6 Luna
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
49.243.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
93.588.0
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
75.859.5
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
37.940.0
Dtbench
91.181.8
Frontiercode
38.539.8
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
31.761.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
70.282.1
Furniture Assembly
4.817.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
86.988.8
Lmca
61.457.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
20.713.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
97.898.3
Proofbench
54.060.0
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
54.036.2
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
51.741.0
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
76.460.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.7$5.00$25.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$100.00
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Luna$0.20$1.201.1M tokens (~525 books)$4.50
People also compared