Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.4

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 4.8 wins 17 of 24 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · knowledge · coding.

Category leads
agentic·GPT-5.4reasoning·GPT-5.4arena·Claude Opus 4.8knowledge·Claude Opus 4.8coding·Claude Opus 4.8general·Claude Opus 4.8math·Claude Opus 4.8
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 4.8
#75 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5.4
#104 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.6x better value than Claude Opus 4.8
Claude Opus 4.8
3.7 pts/$
$15.00/M
GPT-5.4
6.0 pts/$
$8.75/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 4.8GPT-5.4
APEX-Agents
GPT-5.4 leads by +3.5
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 4.8
48.9
GPT-5.4
52.4
ARC-AGI
GPT-5.4 leads by +1.2
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 4.8
92.5
GPT-5.4
93.7
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-5.4 leads by +1.9
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 4.8
72.1
GPT-5.4
74.0
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +139.1
Claude Opus 4.8
1534.1
GPT-5.4
1395.0
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +9.7
Claude Opus 4.8
1474.5
GPT-5.4
1464.8
Chess Puzzles
GPT-5.4 leads by +10.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 4.8
30.6
GPT-5.4
41.1
DeepResearch Bench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +15.1
DeepResearch Bench · evaluates AI on complex multi-step research tasks requiring information gathering, synthesis, and producing comprehensive analyses.
Claude Opus 4.8
50.2
GPT-5.4
35.1
Deepswe
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +7.2
Claude Opus 4.8
59.0
GPT-5.4
51.8
Dtbench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +0.9
Claude Opus 4.8
91.5
GPT-5.4
90.7
Ebr Bench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +3.2
Claude Opus 4.8
28.6
GPT-5.4
25.4
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
GPT-5.4 leads by +0.4
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.8
47.2
GPT-5.4
47.6
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +4.1
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
Claude Opus 4.8
31.3
GPT-5.4
27.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +7.1
Claude Opus 4.8
56.1
GPT-5.4
49.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +1.4
Claude Opus 4.8
80.0
GPT-5.4
78.6
Furniture Assembly
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +7.1
Claude Opus 4.8
17.9
GPT-5.4
10.7
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.4 leads by +3.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 4.8
88.0
GPT-5.4
91.1
GSO-Bench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +15.7
GSO-Bench · evaluates AI models on real-world open-source software engineering tasks, testing the ability to understand and resolve actual GitHub issues.
Claude Opus 4.8
47.1
GPT-5.4
31.4
Lmca
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +6.5
Claude Opus 4.8
67.7
GPT-5.4
61.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-5.4 leads by +1.1
Claude Opus 4.8
29.5
GPT-5.4
30.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +0.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 4.8
98.3
GPT-5.4
97.8
PostTrainBench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +14.8
Claude Opus 4.8
33.8
GPT-5.4
19.0
Proofbench
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +13.0
Claude Opus 4.8
69.0
GPT-5.4
56.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +7.9
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 4.8
53.0
GPT-5.4
45.1
WeirdML
Claude Opus 4.8 leads by +5.2
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Opus 4.8
82.9
GPT-5.4
77.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GPT-5.4
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
48.952.4
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
92.593.7
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
72.174.0
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1534.11395.0
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1474.51464.8
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
30.641.1
DeepResearch Bench
DeepResearch Bench · evaluates AI on complex multi-step research tasks requiring information gathering, synthesis, and producing comprehensive analyses.
50.235.1
Deepswe
59.051.8
Dtbench
91.590.7
Ebr Bench
28.625.4
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
47.247.6
FrontierMath-Tier-4-2025-07-01-Private
FrontierMath Tier 4 (Jul 2025) · the most challenging tier of frontier mathematics, containing problems that push the absolute limits of AI mathematical reasoning.
31.327.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
56.149.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
80.078.6
Furniture Assembly
17.910.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
88.091.1
GSO-Bench
GSO-Bench · evaluates AI models on real-world open-source software engineering tasks, testing the ability to understand and resolve actual GitHub issues.
47.131.4
Lmca
67.761.1
Mystery Game Puzzles
29.530.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.397.8
PostTrainBench
33.819.0
Proofbench
69.056.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
53.045.1
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
82.977.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 4.8$5.00$25.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$100.00
OpenAI logoGPT-5.4$2.50$15.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$56.25