Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 5.5 wins 23 of 24 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · reasoning.

Category leads
speed·Claude Opus 5.5agentic·Claude Opus 5.5reasoning·Claude Opus 5.5knowledge·Claude Opus 5.5general·Claude Opus 5.5coding·Claude Opus 5.5math·Claude Opus 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 5.5
#12 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 3.8 Flash
#53 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
4.3x better value than Claude Opus 5.5
Claude Opus 5.5
6.2 pts/$
$12.00/M
Gemini 3.8 Flash
26.5 pts/$
$2.25/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +13.4
Claude Opus 5.5
31.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
18.3
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +21.5
Claude Opus 5.5
68.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
46.8
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +13.6
Claude Opus 5.5
61.4
Gemini 3.8 Flash
47.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.4
Claude Opus 5.5
84.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
81.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.1
Claude Opus 5.5
87.7
Gemini 3.8 Flash
85.6
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +16.7
Claude Opus 5.5
57.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
40.9
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +10.3
Claude Opus 5.5
66.9
Gemini 3.8 Flash
56.6
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +9.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 5.5
73.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
64.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 5.5
98.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 5.5
93.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
89.2
Chess Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +9.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 5.5
65.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
55.8
Dtbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +5.3
Claude Opus 5.5
98.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
92.9
Frontiercode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +13.5
Claude Opus 5.5
54.6
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +73.0
Claude Opus 5.5
95.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
21.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +22.8
Claude Opus 5.5
91.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
68.4
Frontierswe
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +42.7
Claude Opus 5.5
62.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
19.6
Furniture Assembly
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +73.8
Claude Opus 5.5
76.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
2.4
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.8 Flash leads by +6.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 5.5
87.5
Gemini 3.8 Flash
93.9
Lmca
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +18.0
Claude Opus 5.5
80.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
62.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +26.4
Claude Opus 5.5
68.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
41.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
98.9
Proofbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +52.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash
48.0
Remote Labor Index
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +15.4
Claude Opus 5.5
21.3
Gemini 3.8 Flash
5.8
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.5
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 5.5
72.2
Gemini 3.8 Flash
69.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
31.718.3
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
68.346.8
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
61.447.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
84.781.3
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
87.785.6
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
57.640.9
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
66.956.6
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
73.564.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
93.389.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
65.355.8
Dtbench
98.292.9
Frontiercode
54.641.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
95.021.9
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
91.268.4
Frontierswe
62.319.6
Furniture Assembly
76.22.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.593.9
Lmca
80.362.2
Mystery Game Puzzles
68.041.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.098.9
Proofbench
100.048.0
Remote Labor Index
21.35.8
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
72.269.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5$4.00$20.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$80.00
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.8 Flash$0.75$3.751.0M tokens (~524 books)$15.00