Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.2 Pro

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 5.5 wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · knowledge · math.

Category leads
reasoning·Claude Opus 5.5knowledge·Claude Opus 5.5math·Claude Opus 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 5.5
#12 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5.2 Pro
#63 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
10.2x better value than GPT-5.2 Pro
Claude Opus 5.5
6.2 pts/$
$12.00/M
GPT-5.2 Pro
0.6 pts/$
$94.50/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 5.5GPT-5.2 Pro
ARC-AGI
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +8.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 5.5
98.5
GPT-5.2 Pro
90.5
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +39.2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 5.5
93.3
GPT-5.2 Pro
54.2
Chess Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +7.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 5.5
65.3
GPT-5.2 Pro
57.9
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +49.0
Claude Opus 5.5
95.0
GPT-5.2 Pro
46.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +17.2
Claude Opus 5.5
91.2
GPT-5.2 Pro
74.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.2 Pro
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.590.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
93.354.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
65.357.9
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
95.046.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
91.274.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5$4.00$20.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$80.00
OpenAI logoGPT-5.2 Pro$21.00$168.00400K tokens (~200 books)$577.50