Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 5.5 wins 14 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Opus 5.5reasoning·Claude Opus 5.5general·Claude Opus 5.5coding·Claude Opus 5.5math·Claude Opus 5.5knowledge·GPT-6 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 5.5
#3 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Sol
#13 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.8x better value than Claude Opus 5.5
Claude Opus 5.5
6.9 pts/$
$12.00/M
GPT-6 Sol
12.4 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +19.2
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 5.5
73.5
GPT-6 Sol
54.3
ARC-AGI
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 5.5
98.5
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
ARC-AGI-2
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +3.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 5.5
93.3
GPT-6 Sol
89.6
Dtbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +2.7
Claude Opus 5.5
98.2
GPT-6 Sol
95.5
Ebr Bench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +18.1
Claude Opus 5.5
71.4
GPT-6 Sol
53.3
Frontiercode
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +5.4
Claude Opus 5.5
54.6
GPT-6 Sol
49.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +5.0
Claude Opus 5.5
95.0
GPT-6 Sol
90.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +1.4
Claude Opus 5.5
91.2
GPT-6 Sol
89.8
Furniture Assembly
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +35.7
Claude Opus 5.5
76.2
GPT-6 Sol
40.5
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Sol leads by +5.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 5.5
87.5
GPT-6 Sol
92.4
Lmca
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +10.8
Claude Opus 5.5
80.3
GPT-6 Sol
69.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +16.5
Claude Opus 5.5
68.0
GPT-6 Sol
51.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +17.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
GPT-6 Sol
83.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +11.5
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 5.5
72.2
GPT-6 Sol
60.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
73.554.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.595.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
93.389.6
Dtbench
98.295.5
Ebr Bench
71.453.3
Frontiercode
54.649.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
95.090.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
91.289.8
Furniture Assembly
76.240.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.592.4
Lmca
80.369.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
68.051.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
100.083.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
72.260.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5$4.00$20.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$80.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00