Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Qwen3.7 Max

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Opus 5.5 wins 11 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · general.

Category leads
speed·Claude Opus 5.5knowledge·Claude Opus 5.5general·Claude Opus 5.5math·Claude Opus 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 5.5
#12 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.7 Max
#42 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
3.4x better value than Claude Opus 5.5
Claude Opus 5.5
6.2 pts/$
$12.00/M
Qwen3.7 Max
20.9 pts/$
$2.95/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 5.5Qwen3.7 Max
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +11.6
Claude Opus 5.5
57.6
Qwen3.7 Max
46.0
Chess Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +43.1
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 5.5
65.3
Qwen3.7 Max
22.1
Dtbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +11.1
Claude Opus 5.5
98.2
Qwen3.7 Max
87.1
Ebr Bench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +61.9
Claude Opus 5.5
71.4
Qwen3.7 Max
9.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +60.9
Claude Opus 5.5
95.0
Qwen3.7 Max
34.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +26.7
Claude Opus 5.5
91.2
Qwen3.7 Max
64.6
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.7 Max leads by +0.4
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 5.5
87.5
Qwen3.7 Max
87.9
Lmca
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +28.5
Claude Opus 5.5
80.3
Qwen3.7 Max
51.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +43.0
Claude Opus 5.5
68.0
Qwen3.7 Max
25.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +4.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Qwen3.7 Max
95.5
Proofbench
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +74.0
Claude Opus 5.5
100.0
Qwen3.7 Max
26.0
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Opus 5.5 leads by +16.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 5.5
72.2
Qwen3.7 Max
55.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Qwen3.7 Max
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
57.646.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
65.322.1
Dtbench
98.287.1
Ebr Bench
71.49.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
95.034.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
91.264.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.587.9
Lmca
80.351.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
68.025.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.095.5
Proofbench
100.026.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
72.255.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5.5$4.00$20.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$80.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.7 Max$1.48$4.421.0M tokens (~500 books)$22.13