Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 11 of 14 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · knowledge · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Opus 5reasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Solcoding·Claude Opus 5math·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Claude Opus 5
#21 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.8x better value than Claude Opus 5
Claude Opus 5
4.6 pts/$
$15.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Opus 5GPT-6.1 Sol
APEX-Agents
Claude Opus 5 leads by +5.8
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Opus 5
65.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
ARC-AGI
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Claude Opus 5
97.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Claude Opus 5
90.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +26.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Opus 5
40.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Ebr Bench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +8.6
Claude Opus 5
45.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
Frontiercode
Claude Opus 5 leads by +3.2
Claude Opus 5
53.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +26.8
Claude Opus 5
73.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +8.1
Claude Opus 5
85.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +27.4
Claude Opus 5
44.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPQA diamond
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Opus 5
91.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +23.1
Claude Opus 5
54.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Opus 5
98.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Claude Opus 5
99.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +14.0
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Opus 5
59.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5GPT-6.1 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
65.860.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
90.494.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
40.066.3
Ebr Bench
45.754.3
Frontiercode
53.450.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
73.2100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
85.693.7
Furniture Assembly
44.071.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
91.893.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
54.878.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.9100.0
Proofbench
99.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
59.973.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Opus 5$5.00$25.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$100.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00