Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Qwen3 32B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · knowledge · general.

Category leads
arena·Claude Sonnet 4.6knowledge·Claude Sonnet 4.6general·Claude Sonnet 4.6math·Claude Sonnet 4.6
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 4.6
#156 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
Qwen3 32B
#115 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
55.4x better value than Claude Sonnet 4.6
Claude Sonnet 4.6
5.2 pts/$
$9.00/M
Qwen3 32B
286.1 pts/$
$0.18/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 4.6Qwen3 32B
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +125.2
Claude Sonnet 4.6
1472.2
Qwen3 32B
1346.9
Chess Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +18.9
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
19.0
Qwen3 32B
0.0
Dtbench
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +37.3
Claude Sonnet 4.6
83.1
Qwen3 32B
45.8
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +28.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
83.2
Qwen3 32B
54.3
Lmca
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +34.4
Claude Sonnet 4.6
54.7
Qwen3 32B
20.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads by +18.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 4.6
85.8
Qwen3 32B
66.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Qwen3 32B
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1472.21346.9
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
19.00.0
Dtbench
83.145.8
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
83.254.3
Lmca
54.720.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
85.866.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 4.6$3.00$15.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$60.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3 32B$0.08$0.28131K tokens (~66 books)$1.30
People also compared