Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Nemotron 3 Ultra wins 5 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · general · knowledge.

Category leads
agentic·Nemotron 3 Ultrageneral·Nemotron 3 Ultraknowledge·Nemotron 3 Ultramath·Nemotron 3 Ultracoding·Claude Sonnet 4
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 4
#163 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
Nemotron 3 Ultra
#167 by perf·#11 by attention
QUIET
Best value
5.9x better value than Claude Sonnet 4
Claude Sonnet 4
5.1 pts/$
$9.00/M
Nemotron 3 Ultra
30.0 pts/$
$1.50/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
NVIDIA logo
NVIDIA
$5.33T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 4Nemotron 3 Ultra
APEX-Agents
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +13.4
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 4
9.3
Nemotron 3 Ultra
22.7
Dtbench
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +21.8
Claude Sonnet 4
61.8
Nemotron 3 Ultra
83.5
GPQA diamond
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +8.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 4
72.3
Nemotron 3 Ultra
80.5
Lmca
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +9.3
Claude Sonnet 4
34.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra
43.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +15.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 4
71.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra
86.7
WeirdML
Claude Sonnet 4 leads by +2.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Sonnet 4
46.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra
43.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4Nemotron 3 Ultra
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
9.322.7
Dtbench
61.883.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
72.380.5
Lmca
34.143.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
71.186.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
46.143.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 4$3.00$15.00200K tokens (~100 books)$60.00
NVIDIA logoNemotron 3 Ultra$0.60$2.40262K tokens (~131 books)$10.50