Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-5.4 Pro

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 5.5 wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Claude Sonnet 5.5math·Claude Sonnet 5.5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 5.5
#34 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
GPT-5.4 Pro
#40 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
18.0x better value than GPT-5.4 Pro
Claude Sonnet 5.5
11.0 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-5.4 Pro
0.6 pts/$
$105.00/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 5.5GPT-5.4 Pro
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
56.9
GPT-5.4 Pro
56.9
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +21.9
Claude Sonnet 5.5
80.5
GPT-5.4 Pro
58.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +6.3
Claude Sonnet 5.5
88.8
GPT-5.4 Pro
82.5
GPQA diamond
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
94.1
GPT-5.4 Pro
92.8
HLE
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +1.9
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
43.4
GPT-5.4 Pro
41.5
SimpleQA Verified
Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads by +0.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
46.5
GPT-5.4 Pro
46.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-5.4 Pro
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.956.9
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
80.558.5
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
88.882.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
94.192.8
HLE
HLE (Humanity's Last Exam) · a reasoning benchmark designed to be the hardest public evaluation of AI. Questions span mathematics, physics, philosophy, and logic · curated to be at or beyond the frontier of human expert capability. Tested with and without tool augmentation. Claude Opus 4.7 scores 46.9% without tools and 54.7% with tools · making it one of the few benchmarks where the top score is below 60%.
43.441.5
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
46.546.3
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-5.4 Pro$30.00$180.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$675.00