Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Claude Sonnet 5 vs GLM 5.2

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Claude Sonnet 5 wins 12 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · coding · general.

Category leads
agentic·Claude Sonnet 5knowledge·GLM 5.2coding·Claude Sonnet 5general·Claude Sonnet 5math·Claude Sonnet 5reasoning·Claude Sonnet 5
Hype vs Reality
Claude Sonnet 5
#64 by perf·#12 by attention
UNDERRATED
GLM 5.2
#75 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.7x better value than Claude Sonnet 5
Claude Sonnet 5
9.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
GLM 5.2
16.0 pts/$
$3.51/M
Vendor risk
Anthropic logo
Anthropic
$965.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
Claude Sonnet 5GLM 5.2
APEX-Agents
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +9.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Claude Sonnet 5
54.5
GLM 5.2
45.2
Chess Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +24.2
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Claude Sonnet 5
42.1
GLM 5.2
17.9
Deepswe
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +10.1
Claude Sonnet 5
53.9
GLM 5.2
43.8
Dtbench
GLM 5.2 leads by +1.9
Claude Sonnet 5
87.5
GLM 5.2
89.3
Frontiercode
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +18.2
Claude Sonnet 5
42.7
GLM 5.2
24.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Claude Sonnet 5
29.3
GLM 5.2
29.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +6.4
Claude Sonnet 5
65.6
GLM 5.2
59.2
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.2 leads by +1.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Claude Sonnet 5
87.4
GLM 5.2
89.1
Lmca
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +4.9
Claude Sonnet 5
58.9
GLM 5.2
53.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +17.6
Claude Sonnet 5
28.4
GLM 5.2
10.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +8.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Claude Sonnet 5
94.7
GLM 5.2
86.4
Proofbench
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +42.0
Claude Sonnet 5
77.0
GLM 5.2
35.0
SimpleBench
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +2.2
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
Claude Sonnet 5
52.7
GLM 5.2
50.6
SimpleQA Verified
GLM 5.2 leads by +0.5
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Claude Sonnet 5
33.7
GLM 5.2
34.2
Surface Evolver Bench
Claude Sonnet 5 leads by +4.4
Claude Sonnet 5
60.0
GLM 5.2
55.6
WeirdML
GLM 5.2 leads by +1.3
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Claude Sonnet 5
68.8
GLM 5.2
70.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5GLM 5.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
54.545.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
42.117.9
Deepswe
53.943.8
Dtbench
87.589.3
Frontiercode
42.724.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
29.329.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
65.659.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.489.1
Lmca
58.953.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
28.410.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
94.786.4
Proofbench
77.035.0
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
52.750.6
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
33.734.2
Surface Evolver Bench
60.055.6
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
68.870.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Anthropic logoClaude Sonnet 5$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$40.00
z-ai logoGLM 5.2$0.02$7.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$17.65