Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B vs GPT-5.6 Terra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5.6 Terra wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·GPT-5.6 Terramath·GPT-5.6 Terra
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B
#114 by perf·no signal
QUIET
GPT-5.6 Terra
#32 by perf·#9 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B
n/a
no price
GPT-5.6 Terra
9.5 pts/$
$7.00/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14BGPT-5.6 Terra
Chess Puzzles
GPT-5.6 Terra leads by +44.2
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B
0.0
GPT-5.6 Terra
44.2
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.6 Terra leads by +64.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B
26.3
GPT-5.6 Terra
91.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-5.6 Terra leads by +49.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B
50.5
GPT-5.6 Terra
99.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14BGPT-5.6 Terra
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.044.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
26.391.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
50.599.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B————
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Terra$2.00$12.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$45.00