Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V3.1 vs DeepSeek V3.2

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V3.2 wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general.

Category leads
arena·DeepSeek V3.2general·DeepSeek V3.2
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V3.1
#126 by perf·no signal
QUIET
DeepSeek V3.2
#145 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
1.6x better value than DeepSeek V3.1
DeepSeek V3.1
84.5 pts/$
$0.60/M
DeepSeek V3.2
137.7 pts/$
$0.35/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V3.1DeepSeek V3.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +7.6
DeepSeek V3.1
1417.2
DeepSeek V3.2
1424.8
Dtbench
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +4.9
DeepSeek V3.1
71.1
DeepSeek V3.2
76.0
Lmca
DeepSeek V3.2 leads by +5.3
DeepSeek V3.1
28.6
DeepSeek V3.2
33.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V3.1DeepSeek V3.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1417.21424.8
Dtbench
71.176.0
Lmca
28.633.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.1$0.25$0.95164K tokens (~82 books)$4.25
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.2$0.28$0.42164K tokens (~82 books)$3.15
People also compared