Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V3.1 vs o1

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V3.1 wins 3 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in general.

Category leads
general·DeepSeek V3.1knowledge·o1reasoning·o1coding·o1
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V3.1
#118 by perf·no signal
QUIET
o1
#158 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
69.8x better value than o1
DeepSeek V3.1
84.5 pts/$
$0.60/M
o1
1.2 pts/$
$37.50/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V3.1o1
Dtbench
DeepSeek V3.1 leads by +13.3
DeepSeek V3.1
71.1
o1
57.8
Fiction.LiveBench
o1 leads by +30.5
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
DeepSeek V3.1
52.8
o1
83.3
Lech Mazur Writing
DeepSeek V3.1 leads by +15.0
Lech Mazur Writing · evaluates creative writing ability, assessing prose quality, narrative coherence, and stylistic sophistication.
DeepSeek V3.1
85.2
o1
70.2
Lmca
DeepSeek V3.1 leads by +2.4
DeepSeek V3.1
28.6
o1
26.2
SimpleBench
o1 leads by +0.1
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
DeepSeek V3.1
28.0
o1
28.1
WeirdML
o1 leads by +7.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
DeepSeek V3.1
38.4
o1
46.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V3.1o1
Dtbench
71.157.8
Fiction.LiveBench
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
52.883.3
Lech Mazur Writing
Lech Mazur Writing · evaluates creative writing ability, assessing prose quality, narrative coherence, and stylistic sophistication.
85.270.2
Lmca
28.626.2
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
28.028.1
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
38.446.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.1$0.25$0.95164K tokens (~82 books)$4.25
OpenAI logoo1$15.00$60.00200K tokens (~100 books)$262.50