Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V3.1 vs Qwen3.6 Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V3.1 wins 2 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · reasoning.

Category leads
general·DeepSeek V3.1reasoning·DeepSeek V3.1
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V3.1
#118 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Qwen3.6 Flash
#168 by perf·#1 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
1.3x better value than Qwen3.6 Flash
DeepSeek V3.1
84.5 pts/$
$0.60/M
Qwen3.6 Flash
67.4 pts/$
$0.66/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V3.1Qwen3.6 Flash
Dtbench
DeepSeek V3.1 leads by +9.3
DeepSeek V3.1
71.1
Qwen3.6 Flash
61.8
Lmca
Qwen3.6 Flash leads by +7.9
DeepSeek V3.1
28.6
Qwen3.6 Flash
36.5
SimpleBench
DeepSeek V3.1 leads by +5.8
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
DeepSeek V3.1
28.0
Qwen3.6 Flash
22.2
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V3.1Qwen3.6 Flash
Dtbench
71.161.8
Lmca
28.636.5
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
28.022.2
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3.1$0.25$0.95164K tokens (~82 books)$4.25
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.6 Flash$0.19$1.131.0M tokens (~500 books)$4.22
People also compared