Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V3 vs Qwen2-72B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V3 wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math · general.

Category leads
knowledge·DeepSeek V3math·DeepSeek V3general·DeepSeek V3coding·DeepSeek V3
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V3
#70 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Qwen2-72B
#203 by perf·#1 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
DeepSeek V3
87.2 pts/$
$0.64/M
Qwen2-72B
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V3Qwen2-72B
GPQA diamond
DeepSeek V3 leads by +21.0
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
DeepSeek V3
42.0
Qwen2-72B
21.0
MATH level 5
DeepSeek V3 leads by +25.8
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
DeepSeek V3
64.8
Qwen2-72B
39.1
Metr Time Horizons
DeepSeek V3 leads by +17.5
DeepSeek V3
47.4
Qwen2-72B
29.9
MMLU
DeepSeek V3 leads by +6.4
Massive Multitask Language Understanding · 57 subjects spanning STEM, humanities, social sciences, and more. The standard benchmark for broad knowledge.
DeepSeek V3
82.9
Qwen2-72B
76.5
WeirdML
DeepSeek V3 leads by +24.8
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
DeepSeek V3
36.1
Qwen2-72B
11.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V3Qwen2-72B
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
42.021.0
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
64.839.1
Metr Time Horizons
47.429.9
MMLU
Massive Multitask Language Understanding · 57 subjects spanning STEM, humanities, social sciences, and more. The standard benchmark for broad knowledge.
82.976.5
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
36.111.3
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V3$0.26$1.03164K tokens (~82 books)$4.50
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen2-72B————