Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

R1 0528 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V4 Flash wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · arena · reasoning.

Category leads
speed·DeepSeek V4 Flasharena·DeepSeek V4 Flashreasoning·DeepSeek V4 Flashcoding·DeepSeek V4 Flash
Hype vs Reality
R1 0528
#60 by perf·#17 by attention
UNDERRATED
DeepSeek V4 Flash
#43 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
10.3x better value than R1 0528
R1 0528
43.7 pts/$
$1.32/M
DeepSeek V4 Flash
451.3 pts/$
$0.14/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Head to head
R1 0528DeepSeek V4 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
DeepSeek V4 Flash leads by +10.2
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
R1 0528
20.8
DeepSeek V4 Flash
31.1
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
DeepSeek V4 Flash leads by +32.1
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
R1 0528
24.0
DeepSeek V4 Flash
56.2
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
DeepSeek V4 Flash leads by +13.2
R1 0528
27.1
DeepSeek V4 Flash
40.3
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
DeepSeek V4 Flash leads by +14.4
R1 0528
1421.6
DeepSeek V4 Flash
1436.0
SimpleBench
DeepSeek V4 Flash leads by +6.6
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
R1 0528
29.0
DeepSeek V4 Flash
35.6
WeirdML
DeepSeek V4 Flash leads by +4.0
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
R1 0528
41.6
DeepSeek V4 Flash
45.6
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkR1 0528DeepSeek V4 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
20.831.1
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
24.056.2
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
27.140.3
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1421.61436.0
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
29.035.6
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
41.645.6
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoR1 0528$0.50$2.15164K tokens (~82 books)$9.13
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4 Flash$0.09$0.181.0M tokens (~524 books)$1.14