Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs Grok 4.5

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins 10 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · general · coding.

Category leads
agentic·Grok 4.5reasoning·DeepSeek V4.1 Flashknowledge·Grok 4.5general·DeepSeek V4.1 Flashcoding·DeepSeek V4.1 Flashmath·DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
#69 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
Grok 4.5
#92 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
11.1x better value than Grok 4.5
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
149.9 pts/$
$0.38/M
Grok 4.5
13.6 pts/$
$4.00/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.5
APEX-Agents
Grok 4.5 leads by +16.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
39.5
Grok 4.5
56.2
ARC-AGI
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +7.3
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
94.5
Grok 4.5
87.2
ARC-AGI-2
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +20.3
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
72.9
Grok 4.5
52.6
Chess Puzzles
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +13.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
45.3
Grok 4.5
31.6
Dtbench
Grok 4.5 leads by +11.1
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
83.1
Grok 4.5
94.2
Frontiercode
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +1.4
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
43.9
Grok 4.5
42.4
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +2.4
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
26.8
Grok 4.5
24.4
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +10.2
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
67.4
Grok 4.5
57.2
Furniture Assembly
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +6.0
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
6.0
Grok 4.5
0.0
GPQA diamond
Grok 4.5 leads by +4.8
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
86.5
Grok 4.5
91.3
Lmca
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +2.1
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
55.3
Grok 4.5
53.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +0.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
98.3
Grok 4.5
97.8
Proofbench
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash leads by +23.0
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
54.0
Grok 4.5
31.0
SimpleQA Verified
Grok 4.5 leads by +5.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
42.9
Grok 4.5
48.3
Surface Evolver Bench
Grok 4.5 leads by +28.1
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
46.3
Grok 4.5
74.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4.1 FlashGrok 4.5
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
39.556.2
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
94.587.2
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
72.952.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
45.331.6
Dtbench
83.194.2
Frontiercode
43.942.4
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
26.824.4
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
67.457.2
Furniture Assembly
6.00.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
86.591.3
Lmca
55.353.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
98.397.8
Proofbench
54.031.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
42.948.3
Surface Evolver Bench
46.374.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.15$0.601.0M tokens (~524 books)$2.62
xAI logoGrok 4.5$2.00$6.00500K tokens (~250 books)$30.00