Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 vs Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.8 Max (0902) wins 10 of 10 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)general·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)math·Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
#80 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
#85 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
12.3x better value than Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
168.6 pts/$
$0.33/M
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
13.7 pts/$
$4.00/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Chess Puzzles
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +14.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
28.4
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
43.2
Dtbench
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +1.8
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
84.9
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
86.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +22.0
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
24.4
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
46.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +17.2
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
57.5
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
74.7
GPQA diamond
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +2.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
88.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
90.2
Lmca
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +5.3
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
49.1
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
54.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +4.4
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
27.3
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
31.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +5.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
94.4
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
99.4
Proofbench
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +2.0
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
56.0
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
58.0
SimpleQA Verified
Qwen3.8 Max (0902) leads by +12.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
33.6
Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
45.8
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Qwen3.8 Max (0902)
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
28.443.2
Dtbench
84.986.7
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
24.446.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
57.574.7
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
88.090.2
Lmca
49.154.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
27.331.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
94.499.4
Proofbench
56.058.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
33.645.8
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731$0.02$0.641.0M tokens (~524 books)$1.72
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 Max (0902)$2.00$6.001.0M tokens (~500 books)$30.00