Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Gemini 3.5 Flash

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 3.5 Flash wins 17 of 18 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · arena · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 3.5 Flasharena·Gemini 3.5 Flashknowledge·Gemini 3.5 Flashgeneral·Gemini 3.5 Flashmath·Gemini 3.5 Flashcoding·Gemini 3.5 Flash
Hype vs Reality
DeepSeek V4 Pro
#93 by perf·#7 by attention
DESERVED
Gemini 3.5 Flash
#86 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
3.6x better value than Gemini 3.5 Flash
DeepSeek V4 Pro
37.5 pts/$
$1.43/M
Gemini 3.5 Flash
10.4 pts/$
$5.25/M
Vendor risk
One or more vendors flagged
DeepSeek logo
DeepSeek
$3.4B·Tier 1
Higher risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
DeepSeek V4 ProGemini 3.5 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +1.1
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
DeepSeek V4 Pro
36.4
Gemini 3.5 Flash
37.5
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +10.8
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
59.4
Gemini 3.5 Flash
70.1
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +14.2
DeepSeek V4 Pro
36.0
Gemini 3.5 Flash
50.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +59.6
DeepSeek V4 Pro
1446.0
Gemini 3.5 Flash
1505.5
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +18.5
DeepSeek V4 Pro
1457.8
Gemini 3.5 Flash
1476.3
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +27.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
14.8
Gemini 3.5 Flash
42.1
Dtbench
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +6.7
DeepSeek V4 Pro
84.5
Gemini 3.5 Flash
91.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +24.4
DeepSeek V4 Pro
2.4
Gemini 3.5 Flash
26.8
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +17.6
DeepSeek V4 Pro
45.3
Gemini 3.5 Flash
62.8
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +2.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
87.9
Gemini 3.5 Flash
90.4
Lmca
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +7.0
DeepSeek V4 Pro
48.5
Gemini 3.5 Flash
55.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +16.5
DeepSeek V4 Pro
8.6
Gemini 3.5 Flash
25.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
DeepSeek V4 Pro leads by +1.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
96.7
Gemini 3.5 Flash
95.5
Proofbench
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +15.0
DeepSeek V4 Pro
16.0
Gemini 3.5 Flash
31.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +19.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
47.0
Gemini 3.5 Flash
66.2
Surface Evolver Bench
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +18.1
DeepSeek V4 Pro
40.0
Gemini 3.5 Flash
58.1
SWE-Bench verified
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +1.7
SWE-bench Verified · 500 human-validated tasks from 12 real Python repositories (Django, Flask, scikit-learn, sympy, and others). Each task requires the model to produce a git patch that resolves a real GitHub issue and passes the test suite. The verified subset eliminates ambiguous tasks from the original SWE-bench. Claude Mythos Preview leads at 93.9%, crossing 90% for the first time in 2026. Opus 4.6 scores 80.8%. The benchmark remains the most-cited evaluation for code-generation capability.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
77.6
Gemini 3.5 Flash
79.3
WeirdML
Gemini 3.5 Flash leads by +13.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
DeepSeek V4 Pro
48.9
Gemini 3.5 Flash
62.6
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGemini 3.5 Flash
Artificial Analysis · Agentic Index
Artificial Analysis Agentic Index · a composite score measuring how well a model performs in agentic workflows · multi-step tool use, planning, error recovery, and autonomous task completion. Aggregates results from multiple agentic benchmarks including SWE-bench, tool-use tests, and planning evaluations. The canonical single-number metric for "how good is this model as an agent?"
36.437.5
Artificial Analysis · Coding Index
Artificial Analysis Coding Index · a composite score that aggregates performance across multiple coding benchmarks into a single index. Tracks code generation quality, debugging ability, multi-language competence, and real-world software engineering tasks. Used by Artificial Analysis to rank model coding capability in a normalized, comparable format. Useful for developers choosing between models for coding-heavy workloads.
59.470.1
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
36.050.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1446.01505.5
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1457.81476.3
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
14.842.1
Dtbench
84.591.1
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
2.426.8
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
45.362.8
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.990.4
Lmca
48.555.5
Mystery Game Puzzles
8.625.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
96.795.5
Proofbench
16.031.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
47.066.2
Surface Evolver Bench
40.058.1
SWE-Bench verified
SWE-bench Verified · 500 human-validated tasks from 12 real Python repositories (Django, Flask, scikit-learn, sympy, and others). Each task requires the model to produce a git patch that resolves a real GitHub issue and passes the test suite. The verified subset eliminates ambiguous tasks from the original SWE-bench. Claude Mythos Preview leads at 93.9%, crossing 90% for the first time in 2026. Opus 4.6 scores 80.8%. The benchmark remains the most-cited evaluation for code-generation capability.
77.679.3
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
48.962.6
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
DeepSeek logoDeepSeek V4 Pro$0.96$1.911.0M tokens (~524 books)$11.94
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.5 Flash$1.50$9.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$33.75