Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024) vs Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) wins 4 of 4 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · math · knowledge.

Category leads
general·Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)math·Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)knowledge·Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)
#160 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
#241 by perf·#2 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)
n/a
no price
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
Dtbench
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +48.6
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)
19.0
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
67.5
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +36.9
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)
0.0
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
36.9
GPQA diamond
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +59.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)
20.5
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
79.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +82.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)
3.8
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
86.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
Dtbench
19.067.5
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
0.036.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
20.579.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
3.886.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 1.5 Flash (May 2024)————
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)————