Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Llama 3.1 8B Instruct

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 2.5 Flash wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · knowledge · general.

Category leads
arena·Gemini 2.5 Flashknowledge·Gemini 2.5 Flashgeneral·Gemini 2.5 Flashmath·Gemini 2.5 Flashcoding·Gemini 2.5 Flash
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 2.5 Flash
#198 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
#282 by perf·#19 by attention
QUIET
Best value
13.3x better value than Gemini 2.5 Flash
Gemini 2.5 Flash
28.1 pts/$
$1.40/M
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
372.3 pts/$
$0.07/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Meta logo
Meta AI
$1.89T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 2.5 FlashLlama 3.1 8B Instruct
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Gemini 2.5 Flash leads by +1388.0
Gemini 2.5 Flash
1409.4
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
21.3
Balrog
Gemini 2.5 Flash leads by +18.4
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
Gemini 2.5 Flash
33.5
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
15.1
Dtbench
Gemini 2.5 Flash leads by +42.7
Gemini 2.5 Flash
60.9
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
18.2
Lmca
Gemini 2.5 Flash leads by +26.0
Gemini 2.5 Flash
32.3
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
6.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 2.5 Flash leads by +71.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 2.5 Flash
73.0
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
1.6
WeirdML
Gemini 2.5 Flash leads by +39.2
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Gemini 2.5 Flash
41.0
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct
1.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashLlama 3.1 8B Instruct
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1409.421.3
Balrog
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
33.515.1
Dtbench
60.918.2
Lmca
32.36.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
73.01.6
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
41.01.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 2.5 Flash$0.30$2.501.0M tokens (~524 books)$8.50
Meta logoLlama 3.1 8B Instruct$0.05$0.08131K tokens (~66 books)$0.58