Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 2.5 Pro vs GLM 5.3

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 10 of 11 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·GLM 5.3agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·GLM 5.3general·GLM 5.3math·GLM 5.3coding·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 2.5 Pro
#124 by perf·no signal
QUIET
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.6x better value than Gemini 2.5 Pro
Gemini 2.5 Pro
9.0 pts/$
$5.63/M
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
Gemini 2.5 ProGLM 5.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GLM 5.3 leads by +17.8
Gemini 2.5 Pro
27.0
GLM 5.3
44.8
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +50.0
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
6.6
GLM 5.3
56.6
Chess Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +17.9
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
15.8
GLM 5.3
33.7
Dtbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +8.8
Gemini 2.5 Pro
70.7
GLM 5.3
79.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +29.3
Gemini 2.5 Pro
0.0
GLM 5.3
29.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +44.2
Gemini 2.5 Pro
24.6
GLM 5.3
68.8
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +7.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
80.4
GLM 5.3
87.9
Lmca
GLM 5.3 leads by +24.4
Gemini 2.5 Pro
40.9
GLM 5.3
65.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GLM 5.3 leads by +6.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
84.7
GLM 5.3
91.1
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 2.5 Pro leads by +15.0
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
56.0
GLM 5.3
41.0
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +21.4
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
54.0
GLM 5.3
75.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 ProGLM 5.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
27.044.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
6.656.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
15.833.7
Dtbench
70.779.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
0.029.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
24.668.8
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
80.487.9
Lmca
40.965.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
84.791.1
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
56.041.0
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
54.075.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 2.5 Pro$1.25$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$34.38
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22