Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 2.5 Pro vs GPT-6 Luna

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Luna wins 11 of 12 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · reasoning.

Category leads
speed·GPT-6 Lunaagentic·GPT-6 Lunareasoning·GPT-6 Lunaknowledge·GPT-6 Lunageneral·GPT-6 Lunamath·GPT-6 Luna
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 2.5 Pro
#124 by perf·no signal
QUIET
GPT-6 Luna
#103 by perf·#4 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
19.6x better value than Gemini 2.5 Pro
Gemini 2.5 Pro
9.0 pts/$
$5.63/M
GPT-6 Luna
176.7 pts/$
$0.30/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.25T·Tier 1
Low risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemini 2.5 ProGPT-6 Luna
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GPT-6 Luna leads by +11.1
Gemini 2.5 Pro
27.0
GPT-6 Luna
38.1
APEX-Agents
GPT-6 Luna leads by +37.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
6.6
GPT-6 Luna
44.3
ARC-AGI
GPT-6 Luna leads by +45.7
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
41.0
GPT-6 Luna
86.7
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6 Luna leads by +54.5
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
4.9
GPT-6 Luna
59.3
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Luna leads by +16.8
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
15.8
GPT-6 Luna
32.7
Dtbench
GPT-6 Luna leads by +12.9
Gemini 2.5 Pro
70.7
GPT-6 Luna
83.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6 Luna leads by +56.1
Gemini 2.5 Pro
0.0
GPT-6 Luna
56.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6 Luna leads by +54.4
Gemini 2.5 Pro
24.6
GPT-6 Luna
79.0
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Luna leads by +6.9
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
80.4
GPT-6 Luna
87.3
Lmca
GPT-6 Luna leads by +11.4
Gemini 2.5 Pro
40.9
GPT-6 Luna
52.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-6 Luna leads by +14.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
84.7
GPT-6 Luna
98.9
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 2.5 Pro leads by +14.6
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 2.5 Pro
56.0
GPT-6 Luna
41.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 2.5 ProGPT-6 Luna
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
27.038.1
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
6.644.3
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
41.086.7
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
4.959.3
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
15.832.7
Dtbench
70.783.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
0.056.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
24.679.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
80.487.3
Lmca
40.952.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
84.798.9
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
56.041.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 2.5 Pro$1.25$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$34.38
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Luna$0.10$0.501.1M tokens (~525 books)$2.00