Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GLM 5.3

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 11 of 20 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · coding.

Category leads
speed·GLM 5.3agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·Gemini 3.1 Pro Previewcoding·GLM 5.3general·Gemini 3.1 Pro Previewmath·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
#146 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
3.4x better value than Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
6.9 pts/$
$7.00/M
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Head to head
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGLM 5.3
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GLM 5.3 leads by +1.4
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
17.7
GLM 5.3
19.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
GLM 5.3 leads by +42.9
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
14.6
GLM 5.3
57.5
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +2.4
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
94.1
GLM 5.3
91.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +4.7
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
47.0
GLM 5.3
42.3
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +2.3
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
82.0
GLM 5.3
79.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GLM 5.3 leads by +15.1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
29.7
GLM 5.3
44.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
GLM 5.3 leads by +0.3
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
58.7
GLM 5.3
59.0
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +21.3
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
35.3
GLM 5.3
56.6
Chess Puzzles
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +18.9
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
52.6
GLM 5.3
33.7
Deepswe
GLM 5.3 leads by +57.2
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
11.7
GLM 5.3
69.0
Dtbench
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +15.7
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
95.1
GLM 5.3
79.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +2.4
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
26.8
GLM 5.3
29.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +9.1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
59.6
GLM 5.3
68.8
GPQA diamond
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +4.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
92.6
GLM 5.3
87.9
Lmca
GLM 5.3 leads by +2.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
63.3
GLM 5.3
65.3
Mystery Game Puzzles
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +1.1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
27.3
GLM 5.3
26.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +4.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
95.6
GLM 5.3
91.1
Proofbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +23.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
26.0
GLM 5.3
49.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +32.5
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
73.5
GLM 5.3
41.0
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +3.3
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
72.1
GLM 5.3
75.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGLM 5.3
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
17.719.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
14.657.5
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
94.191.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
47.042.3
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
82.079.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
29.744.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
58.759.0
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
35.356.6
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
52.633.7
Deepswe
11.769.0
Dtbench
95.179.5
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
26.829.3
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
59.668.8
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
92.687.9
Lmca
63.365.3
Mystery Game Puzzles
27.326.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
95.691.1
Proofbench
26.049.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
73.541.0
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
72.175.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2.00$12.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$45.00
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22