Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 19 of 20 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · reasoning.

Category leads
speed·GPT-6.1 Solagentic·GPT-6.1 Solreasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Solmath·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
#146 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.9x better value than Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
6.9 pts/$
$7.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +14.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
17.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +40.1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
14.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +5.9
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
47.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
82.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.6
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
82.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
86.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +22.1
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
29.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview leads by +4.5
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
58.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
APEX-Agents
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +24.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
35.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
ARC-AGI
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +0.5
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
98.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +17.1
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
77.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +13.7
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
52.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Ebr Bench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +40.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
14.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +73.2
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
26.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +34.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
59.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +71.4
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
0.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPQA diamond
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
92.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +50.7
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
27.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
95.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +73.0
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
26.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +0.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
73.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
17.731.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
14.654.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
47.052.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
82.083.0
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
82.486.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
29.751.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
58.754.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
35.360.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
98.098.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
77.194.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
52.666.3
Ebr Bench
14.354.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
26.8100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
59.693.7
Furniture Assembly
0.071.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
92.693.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
27.378.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
95.6100.0
Proofbench
26.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
73.573.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2.00$12.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$45.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00