Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs Qwen3.8 27B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.8 27B wins 5 of 9 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · arena.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 3 Flash Previewagentic·Qwen3.8 27Breasoning·Qwen3.8 27Barena·Qwen3.8 27Bgeneral·Gemini 3 Flash Preview
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
#132 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.8 27B
#111 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.2x better value than Gemini 3 Flash Preview
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
28.3 pts/$
$1.75/M
Qwen3.8 27B
35.2 pts/$
$1.49/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewQwen3.8 27B
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads by +12.8
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
46.4
Qwen3.8 27B
33.7
APEX-Agents
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +23.5
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
24.0
Qwen3.8 27B
47.5
ARC-AGI
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +2.8
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
84.7
Qwen3.8 27B
87.5
ARC-AGI-2
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +8.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
33.6
Qwen3.8 27B
42.4
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +152.4
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
1438.9
Qwen3.8 27B
1591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads by +35.0
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
1472.7
Qwen3.8 27B
1437.7
Dtbench
Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads by +1.8
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
81.8
Qwen3.8 27B
80.0
Lmca
Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads by +2.1
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
50.7
Qwen3.8 27B
48.7
Proofbench
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +1.0
Gemini 3 Flash Preview
15.0
Qwen3.8 27B
16.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewQwen3.8 27B
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
46.433.7
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
24.047.5
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
84.787.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
33.642.4
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1438.91591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1472.71437.7
Dtbench
81.880.0
Lmca
50.748.7
Proofbench
15.016.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3 Flash Preview$0.50$3.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$11.25
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 27B$0.42$2.551.0M tokens (~500 books)$9.56