Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 3 Pro vs Grok 3 Beta

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 3 Pro wins 4 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math · reasoning.

Category leads
knowledge·Gemini 3 Prolanguage·Grok 3 Betamath·Gemini 3 Proreasoning·Gemini 3 Pro
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 3 Pro
#73 by perf·#6 by attention
DESERVED
Grok 3 Beta
#19 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
Gemini 3 Pro
n/a
no price
Grok 3 Beta
7.7 pts/$
$9.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemini 3 ProGrok 3 Beta
HELM · GPQA
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +15.3
Gemini 3 Pro
80.3
Grok 3 Beta
65.0
HELM · IFEval
Grok 3 Beta leads by +0.8
Gemini 3 Pro
87.6
Grok 3 Beta
88.4
HELM · MMLU-Pro
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +11.5
Gemini 3 Pro
90.3
Grok 3 Beta
78.8
HELM · Omni-MATH
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +9.2
Gemini 3 Pro
55.6
Grok 3 Beta
46.4
HELM · WildBench
Gemini 3 Pro leads by +1.0
Gemini 3 Pro
85.9
Grok 3 Beta
84.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 3 ProGrok 3 Beta
HELM · GPQA
80.365.0
HELM · IFEval
87.688.4
HELM · MMLU-Pro
90.378.8
HELM · Omni-MATH
55.646.4
HELM · WildBench
85.984.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 3 Pro————
xAI logoGrok 3 Beta$3.00$15.00131K tokens (~66 books)$60.00