Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Gemini 4 Argon wins 9 of 17 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·Gemini 4 Argonagentic·Gemini 4 Argonknowledge·Gemini 4 Argoncoding·GPT-6.1 Solmath·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
Gemini 4 Argon
#11 by perf·#1 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.0x better value than Gemini 4 Argon
Gemini 4 Argon
12.5 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.6
Gemini 4 Argon
27.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.5
Gemini 4 Argon
56.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +4.2
Gemini 4 Argon
57.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +3.3
Gemini 4 Argon
79.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +0.7
Gemini 4 Argon
52.6
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +7.6
Gemini 4 Argon
61.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
APEX-Agents
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +22.4
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
Gemini 4 Argon
82.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +9.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Gemini 4 Argon
56.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Frontiercode
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.7
Gemini 4 Argon
47.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +22.0
Gemini 4 Argon
78.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +7.7
Gemini 4 Argon
86.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +10.7
Gemini 4 Argon
60.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPQA diamond
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +1.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemini 4 Argon
95.2
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +17.6
Gemini 4 Argon
60.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemini 4 Argon
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
Gemini 4 Argon
99.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
Gemini 4 Argon leads by +2.1
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Gemini 4 Argon
76.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 Sol
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
27.131.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
56.254.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
57.152.9
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
79.783.0
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
52.651.8
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
61.854.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
82.460.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
56.966.3
Frontiercode
47.550.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
78.0100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
86.093.7
Furniture Assembly
60.771.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
95.293.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
60.378.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
99.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
76.073.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemini 4 Argon$2.00$10.001.0M tokens (~524 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00