Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemma 2 9B vs o4 Mini

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

o4 Mini wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math.

Category leads
knowledge·o4 Minimath·o4 Mini
Hype vs Reality
Gemma 2 9B
#225 by perf·#4 by attention
OVERHYPED
o4 Mini
#141 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
34.1x better value than o4 Mini
Gemma 2 9B
600.0 pts/$
$0.06/M
o4 Mini
17.6 pts/$
$2.75/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Gemma 2 9Bo4 Mini
GPQA diamond
o4 Mini leads by +69.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemma 2 9B
3.3
o4 Mini
72.8
MATH level 5
o4 Mini leads by +76.8
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
Gemma 2 9B
21.0
o4 Mini
97.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
o4 Mini leads by +81.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemma 2 9B
0.5
o4 Mini
81.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemma 2 9Bo4 Mini
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
3.372.8
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
21.097.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
0.581.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemma 2 9B$0.03$0.098K tokens (~4 books)$0.45
OpenAI logoo4 Mini$1.10$4.40200K tokens (~100 books)$19.25
People also compared