Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Gemma 3 27B vs Llama 4 Maverick

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Llama 4 Maverick wins 5 of 9 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding · general · knowledge.

Category leads
coding·Llama 4 Maverickgeneral·Llama 4 Maverickknowledge·Llama 4 Maverickmath·Gemma 3 27B
Hype vs Reality
Gemma 3 27B
#217 by perf·#4 by attention
OVERHYPED
Llama 4 Maverick
#269 by perf·#19 by attention
QUIET
Best value
2.1x better value than Llama 4 Maverick
Gemma 3 27B
137.7 pts/$
$0.27/M
Llama 4 Maverick
66.4 pts/$
$0.42/M
Vendor risk
Google DeepMind logo
Google DeepMind
$4.27T·Tier 1
Low risk
Meta logo
Meta AI
$1.89T·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
Gemma 3 27BLlama 4 Maverick
Aider polyglot
Llama 4 Maverick leads by +10.7
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
Gemma 3 27B
4.9
Llama 4 Maverick
15.6
Dtbench
Llama 4 Maverick leads by +15.6
Gemma 3 27B
20.9
Llama 4 Maverick
36.5
Fiction.LiveBench
Llama 4 Maverick leads by +12.9
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
Gemma 3 27B
33.3
Llama 4 Maverick
46.2
GeoBench
GeoBench · tests geographic knowledge and spatial reasoning across countries, landmarks, coordinates, and geopolitical understanding.
Gemma 3 27B
52.0
Llama 4 Maverick
52.0
GPQA diamond
Llama 4 Maverick leads by +25.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Gemma 3 27B
30.3
Llama 4 Maverick
56.0
Lech Mazur Writing
Gemma 3 27B leads by +17.9
Lech Mazur Writing · evaluates creative writing ability, assessing prose quality, narrative coherence, and stylistic sophistication.
Gemma 3 27B
79.9
Llama 4 Maverick
62.0
Lmca
Llama 4 Maverick leads by +4.2
Gemma 3 27B
14.4
Llama 4 Maverick
18.7
MATH level 5
Gemma 3 27B leads by +1.0
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
Gemma 3 27B
74.0
Llama 4 Maverick
73.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Gemma 3 27B leads by +1.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Gemma 3 27B
22.4
Llama 4 Maverick
20.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGemma 3 27BLlama 4 Maverick
Aider polyglot
Aider Polyglot · measures how well AI models can edit code across multiple programming languages using the Aider coding assistant framework.
4.915.6
Dtbench
20.936.5
Fiction.LiveBench
Fiction.LiveBench · a continuously updated benchmark using recently published fiction to test reading comprehension and reasoning, preventing data contamination.
33.346.2
GeoBench
GeoBench · tests geographic knowledge and spatial reasoning across countries, landmarks, coordinates, and geopolitical understanding.
52.052.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
30.356.0
Lech Mazur Writing
Lech Mazur Writing · evaluates creative writing ability, assessing prose quality, narrative coherence, and stylistic sophistication.
79.962.0
Lmca
14.418.7
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
74.073.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
22.420.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
Google DeepMind logoGemma 3 27B$0.08$0.45131K tokens (~66 books)$1.72
Meta logoLlama 4 Maverick$0.19$0.651.0M tokens (~524 books)$3.04