Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 4.6 vs Qwen3.8 27B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen3.8 27B wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · arena.

Category leads
agentic·Qwen3.8 27Barena·Qwen3.8 27B
Hype vs Reality
GLM 4.6
#125 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.8 27B
#111 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.3x better value than Qwen3.8 27B
GLM 4.6
46.6 pts/$
$1.09/M
Qwen3.8 27B
35.2 pts/$
$1.49/M
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GLM 4.6Qwen3.8 27B
APEX-Agents
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +44.5
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GLM 4.6
3.0
Qwen3.8 27B
47.5
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +251.8
GLM 4.6
1339.4
Qwen3.8 27B
1591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
Qwen3.8 27B leads by +13.6
GLM 4.6
1424.1
Qwen3.8 27B
1437.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 4.6Qwen3.8 27B
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
3.047.5
Chatbot Arena Elo · Coding
1339.41591.2
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1424.11437.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 4.6$0.43$1.75205K tokens (~102 books)$7.60
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.8 27B$0.42$2.551.0M tokens (~500 books)$9.56