Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 5.1 vs GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.1 wins 8 of 8 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding · reasoning · language.

Category leads
coding·GLM 5.1reasoning·GLM 5.1language·GLM 5.1math·GLM 5.1knowledge·GLM 5.1
Hype vs Reality
GLM 5.1
#88 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
#48 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
2.0x better value than GLM 5.1
GLM 5.1
27.1 pts/$
$2.00/M
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
53.7 pts/$
$1.13/M
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GLM 5.1GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
GLM 5.1 leads by +15.0
GLM 5.1
55.0
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
40.0
LiveBench · Coding
GLM 5.1 leads by +5.4
GLM 5.1
75.4
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
69.9
LiveBench · Data Analysis
GLM 5.1 leads by +13.5
GLM 5.1
63.2
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
49.7
LiveBench · If
GLM 5.1 leads by +9.4
GLM 5.1
68.5
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
59.0
LiveBench · Language
GLM 5.1 leads by +8.8
GLM 5.1
71.8
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
63.0
LiveBench · Mathematics
GLM 5.1 leads by +8.6
GLM 5.1
84.9
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
76.3
LiveBench · Overall
GLM 5.1 leads by +9.8
GLM 5.1
70.2
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
60.4
LiveBench · Reasoning
GLM 5.1 leads by +7.8
GLM 5.1
72.5
GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
64.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 5.1GPT-5.1-Codex-Mini
LiveBench · Agentic Coding
55.040.0
LiveBench · Coding
75.469.9
LiveBench · Data Analysis
63.249.7
LiveBench · If
68.559.0
LiveBench · Language
71.863.0
LiveBench · Mathematics
84.976.3
LiveBench · Overall
70.260.4
LiveBench · Reasoning
72.564.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 5.1$0.97$3.04205K tokens (~102 books)$14.83
OpenAI logoGPT-5.1-Codex-Mini$0.25$2.00400K tokens (~200 books)$6.88