Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 5.3 vs Grok 4

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 5 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · math.

Category leads
agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·GLM 5.3math·GLM 5.3coding·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Grok 4
#91 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
Grok 4
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GLM 5.3Grok 4
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +41.4
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GLM 5.3
56.6
Grok 4
15.2
Chess Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +9.5
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GLM 5.3
33.7
Grok 4
24.2
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +5.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GLM 5.3
87.9
Grok 4
82.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GLM 5.3 leads by +7.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GLM 5.3
91.1
Grok 4
84.0
SimpleQA Verified
Grok 4 leads by +6.9
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GLM 5.3
41.0
Grok 4
47.9
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +29.7
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GLM 5.3
75.4
Grok 4
45.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 5.3Grok 4
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
56.615.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
33.724.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.982.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.184.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
41.047.9
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
75.445.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22
xAI logoGrok 4————