Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 5.3 vs o3

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 14 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·GLM 5.3agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·GLM 5.3general·GLM 5.3math·GLM 5.3coding·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
o3
#118 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
2.3x better value than o3
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
o3
10.2 pts/$
$5.00/M
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GLM 5.3o3
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GLM 5.3 leads by +18.0
GLM 5.3
19.1
o3
1.1
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +9.0
GLM 5.3
91.7
o3
82.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
GLM 5.3 leads by +22.2
GLM 5.3
42.3
o3
20.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GLM 5.3 leads by +5.0
GLM 5.3
79.7
o3
74.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GLM 5.3 leads by +24.6
GLM 5.3
44.8
o3
20.2
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +39.4
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GLM 5.3
56.6
o3
17.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GLM 5.3
33.7
o3
33.7
Dtbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +4.8
GLM 5.3
79.5
o3
74.7
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +35.4
GLM 5.3
68.8
o3
33.3
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +12.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GLM 5.3
87.9
o3
75.8
Lmca
GLM 5.3 leads by +18.6
GLM 5.3
65.3
o3
46.7
Mystery Game Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +4.4
GLM 5.3
26.2
o3
21.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GLM 5.3 leads by +6.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GLM 5.3
91.1
o3
84.4
SimpleQA Verified
o3 leads by +8.4
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GLM 5.3
41.0
o3
49.4
WeirdML
GLM 5.3 leads by +23.0
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GLM 5.3
75.4
o3
52.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 5.3o3
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
19.11.1
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
91.782.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
42.320.1
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
79.774.7
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
44.820.2
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
56.617.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
33.733.7
Dtbench
79.574.7
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.833.3
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.975.8
Lmca
65.346.7
Mystery Game Puzzles
26.221.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.184.4
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
41.049.4
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
75.452.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22
OpenAI logoo3$2.00$8.00200K tokens (~100 books)$35.00