Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GLM 5.3 vs Qwen3.5 397B A17B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GLM 5.3 wins 15 of 15 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · agentic · knowledge.

Category leads
speed·GLM 5.3agentic·GLM 5.3knowledge·GLM 5.3general·GLM 5.3math·GLM 5.3
Hype vs Reality
GLM 5.3
#70 by perf·#3 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
#51 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.3x better value than GLM 5.3
GLM 5.3
23.3 pts/$
$2.42/M
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
29.6 pts/$
$2.02/M
Vendor risk
z-ai logo
z-ai
private · undisclosed
Unknown
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GLM 5.3Qwen3.5 397B A17B
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GLM 5.3 leads by +18.2
GLM 5.3
19.1
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
0.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
GLM 5.3 leads by +42.9
GLM 5.3
57.5
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
14.6
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +5.6
GLM 5.3
91.7
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
86.1
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
GLM 5.3 leads by +22.5
GLM 5.3
42.3
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
19.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GLM 5.3 leads by +15.4
GLM 5.3
79.7
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
64.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GLM 5.3 leads by +23.3
GLM 5.3
44.8
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
21.4
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
GLM 5.3 leads by +14.2
GLM 5.3
59.0
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
44.8
APEX-Agents
GLM 5.3 leads by +31.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GLM 5.3
56.6
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
24.9
Chess Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +25.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GLM 5.3
33.7
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
8.5
Dtbench
GLM 5.3 leads by +0.3
GLM 5.3
79.5
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
79.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GLM 5.3 leads by +37.5
GLM 5.3
68.8
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
31.2
GPQA diamond
GLM 5.3 leads by +6.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GLM 5.3
87.9
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
81.8
Lmca
GLM 5.3 leads by +20.7
GLM 5.3
65.3
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
44.6
Mystery Game Puzzles
GLM 5.3 leads by +16.5
GLM 5.3
26.2
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
9.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GLM 5.3 leads by +2.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GLM 5.3
91.1
Qwen3.5 397B A17B
88.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGLM 5.3Qwen3.5 397B A17B
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
19.10.9
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
57.514.6
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
91.786.1
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
42.319.8
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
79.764.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
44.821.4
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
59.044.8
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
56.624.9
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
33.78.5
Dtbench
79.579.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
68.831.2
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
87.981.8
Lmca
65.344.6
Mystery Game Puzzles
26.29.7
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
91.188.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
z-ai logoGLM 5.3$0.03$4.801.0M tokens (~524 books)$12.22
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3.5 397B A17B$0.55$3.50262K tokens (~131 books)$12.88