Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-4.1 Mini vs Qwen2.5 7B Instruct

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-4.1 Mini wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·GPT-4.1 Minigeneral·GPT-4.1 Minimath·GPT-4.1 Mini
Hype vs Reality
GPT-4.1 Mini
#218 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
#280 by perf·#2 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
4.5x better value than GPT-4.1 Mini
GPT-4.1 Mini
36.5 pts/$
$1.00/M
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
164.0 pts/$
$0.15/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GPT-4.1 MiniQwen2.5 7B Instruct
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-4.1 Mini
0.0
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
0.0
Dtbench
GPT-4.1 Mini leads by +35.1
GPT-4.1 Mini
48.0
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
12.9
GPQA diamond
GPT-4.1 Mini leads by +40.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-4.1 Mini
54.5
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
14.0
Lmca
GPT-4.1 Mini leads by +17.3
GPT-4.1 Mini
24.9
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
7.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-4.1 Mini leads by +42.3
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-4.1 Mini
44.7
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct
2.4
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-4.1 MiniQwen2.5 7B Instruct
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.00.0
Dtbench
48.012.9
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
54.514.0
Lmca
24.97.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
44.72.4
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-4.1 Mini$0.40$1.601.0M tokens (~524 books)$7.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen2.5 7B Instruct$0.10$0.2033K tokens (~16 books)$1.25