Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-4 Turbo vs Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · general · math.

Category leads
knowledge·Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)general·Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)math·Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
Hype vs Reality
GPT-4 Turbo
#197 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
#241 by perf·#2 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
GPT-4 Turbo
2.0 pts/$
$20.00/M
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
n/a
no price
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GPT-4 TurboQwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
Chess Puzzles
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +3.2
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-4 Turbo
0.0
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
3.2
Dtbench
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +29.8
GPT-4 Turbo
37.8
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
67.5
GPQA diamond
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +72.3
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-4 Turbo
7.5
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
79.8
Lmca
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +22.7
GPT-4 Turbo
20.1
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
42.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +5.5
GPT-4 Turbo
3.1
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
8.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) leads by +85.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-4 Turbo
1.0
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
86.7
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-4 TurboQwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.03.2
Dtbench
37.867.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
7.579.8
Lmca
20.142.8
Mystery Game Puzzles
3.18.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
1.086.7
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-4 Turbo$10.00$30.00128K tokens (~64 books)$150.00
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B)————