Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.1 vs Qwen3 235B A22B

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5.1 wins 6 of 6 shared benchmarks. Leads in arena · general · knowledge.

Category leads
arena·GPT-5.1general·GPT-5.1knowledge·GPT-5.1reasoning·GPT-5.1coding·GPT-5.1
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.1
#139 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
Qwen3 235B A22B
#96 by perf·#2 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
5.5x better value than GPT-5.1
GPT-5.1
8.6 pts/$
$5.63/M
Qwen3 235B A22B
47.2 pts/$
$1.14/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Alibaba Qwen logo
Alibaba (Qwen)
$293.0B·Tier 1
Low risk
Head to head
GPT-5.1Qwen3 235B A22B
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
GPT-5.1 leads by +63.3
GPT-5.1
1438.5
Qwen3 235B A22B
1375.2
Dtbench
GPT-5.1 leads by +24.0
GPT-5.1
83.5
Qwen3 235B A22B
59.5
GPQA diamond
GPT-5.1 leads by +22.6
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.1
83.5
Qwen3 235B A22B
60.9
Lmca
GPT-5.1 leads by +22.2
GPT-5.1
51.6
Qwen3 235B A22B
29.4
SimpleBench
GPT-5.1 leads by +26.6
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
GPT-5.1
43.8
Qwen3 235B A22B
17.2
WeirdML
GPT-5.1 leads by +23.5
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GPT-5.1
60.8
Qwen3 235B A22B
37.3
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.1Qwen3 235B A22B
Chatbot Arena Elo · Overall
1438.51375.2
Dtbench
83.559.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
83.560.9
Lmca
51.629.4
SimpleBench
SimpleBench · tests fundamental reasoning capabilities with straightforward problems designed to expose gaps in basic logical and spatial thinking.
43.817.2
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
60.837.3
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.1$1.25$10.00400K tokens (~200 books)$34.38
Alibaba Qwen logoQwen3 235B A22B$0.46$1.82131K tokens (~66 books)$7.96
People also compared