Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5.6 Sol vs GPT-6.1 Sol

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6.1 Sol wins 12 of 14 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · reasoning · knowledge.

Category leads
agentic·GPT-6.1 Solreasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6.1 Solgeneral·GPT-6.1 Solcoding·GPT-6.1 Solmath·GPT-6.1 Sol
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.6 Sol
#31 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.2x better value than GPT-5.6 Sol
GPT-5.6 Sol
11.2 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5.6 SolGPT-6.1 Sol
APEX-Agents
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +8.6
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GPT-5.6 Sol
51.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
ARC-AGI
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.0
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-5.6 Sol
97.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.7
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-5.6 Sol
92.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-5.6 Sol
66.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
Ebr Bench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +9.5
GPT-5.6 Sol
44.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
Frontiercode
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.7
GPT-5.6 Sol
47.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +17.1
GPT-5.6 Sol
82.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.6
GPT-5.6 Sol
89.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +33.3
GPT-5.6 Sol
38.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPQA diamond
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.6 Sol
91.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +24.2
GPT-5.6 Sol
53.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5.6 Sol
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +16.0
GPT-5.6 Sol
83.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +4.2
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-5.6 Sol
69.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 SolGPT-6.1 Sol
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
51.460.0
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
92.594.2
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
66.366.3
Ebr Bench
44.854.3
Frontiercode
47.550.2
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
82.9100.0
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
89.193.7
Furniture Assembly
38.171.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
91.393.9
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.778.0
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0
Proofbench
83.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.773.9
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00