Compare · ModelsLive · 3 picked · head to head

GPT-5.6 Sol vs GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Astra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-6 Astra wins 21 of 30 shared benchmarks. Leads in agentic · knowledge · general.

Category leads
agentic·GPT-6 Astrareasoning·GPT-6.1 Solknowledge·GPT-6 Astrageneral·GPT-6 Astracoding·GPT-6 Astramath·GPT-6.1 Solspeed·GPT-6 Astra
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5.6 Sol
#31 by perf·#10 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6.1 Sol
#6 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
GPT-6 Astra
#10 by perf·#5 by attention
DESERVED
Best value
1.2x better value than GPT-5.6 Sol
GPT-5.6 Sol
11.2 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6.1 Sol
12.9 pts/$
$6.00/M
GPT-6 Astra
2.5 pts/$
$30.00/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5.6 SolGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Astra
APEX-Agents
GPT-6 Astra leads by +4.7
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
GPT-5.6 Sol
51.4
GPT-6.1 Sol
60.0
GPT-6 Astra
64.7
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
GPT-5.6 Sol
97.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
98.5
GPT-6 Astra
98.5
ARC-AGI-2
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
GPT-5.6 Sol
92.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
94.2
GPT-6 Astra
95.0
Chess Puzzles
GPT-6 Astra leads by +6.3
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
GPT-5.6 Sol
66.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
66.3
GPT-6 Astra
72.6
Ebr Bench
GPT-6 Astra leads by +21.9
GPT-5.6 Sol
44.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.3
GPT-6 Astra
76.2
Frontiercode
GPT-6 Astra leads by +3.0
GPT-5.6 Sol
47.5
GPT-6.1 Sol
50.2
GPT-6 Astra
53.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.4
GPT-5.6 Sol
82.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Astra
97.6
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
GPT-5.6 Sol
89.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.7
GPT-6 Astra
93.7
Furniture Assembly
GPT-5.6 Sol
38.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
71.4
GPT-6 Astra
71.4
GPQA diamond
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5.6 Sol
91.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
93.9
GPT-6 Astra
94.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
GPT-6 Astra leads by +4.4
GPT-5.6 Sol
53.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
78.0
GPT-6 Astra
82.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5.6 Sol
100.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
100.0
GPT-6 Astra
100.0
Proofbench
GPT-5.6 Sol
83.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
99.0
GPT-6 Astra
99.0
SimpleQA Verified
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.7
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
GPT-5.6 Sol
69.7
GPT-6.1 Sol
73.9
GPT-6 Astra
75.6
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
GPT-6.1 Sol
31.7
GPT-6 Astra
31.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +1.1
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.7
GPT-6 Astra
53.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
52.9
GPT-6 Astra
54.7
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
GPT-6.1 Sol leads by +2.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
83.0
GPT-6 Astra
80.7
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.9
GPT-6.1 Sol
86.0
GPT-6 Astra
86.9
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
GPT-6 Astra leads by +0.8
GPT-6.1 Sol
51.8
GPT-6 Astra
52.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
GPT-6 Astra leads by +2.3
GPT-6.1 Sol
54.2
GPT-6 Astra
56.5
Balrog
GPT-6 Astra leads by +8.3
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
GPT-5.6 Sol
60.0
GPT-6 Astra
68.3
Deepswe
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.5
GPT-5.6 Sol
72.7
GPT-6 Astra
74.1
Dtbench
GPT-6 Astra leads by +2.2
GPT-5.6 Sol
93.3
GPT-6 Astra
95.5
Frontierswe
GPT-6 Astra leads by +33.3
GPT-5.6 Sol
32.2
GPT-6 Astra
65.5
GSO-Bench
GPT-6 Astra leads by +2.9
GSO-Bench · evaluates AI models on real-world open-source software engineering tasks, testing the ability to understand and resolve actual GitHub issues.
GPT-5.6 Sol
76.5
GPT-6 Astra
79.4
Lmca
GPT-6 Astra leads by +6.1
GPT-5.6 Sol
69.7
GPT-6 Astra
75.7
Mirrorcode
GPT-6 Astra leads by +26.7
GPT-5.6 Sol
20.0
GPT-6 Astra
46.7
SpireClimb
GPT-6 Astra leads by +1.0
GPT-6.1 Sol
24.7
GPT-6 Astra
25.7
WeirdML
GPT-6 Astra leads by +4.1
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
GPT-5.6 Sol
89.4
GPT-6 Astra
93.6
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5.6 SolGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Astra
APEX-Agents
APEX-Agents · evaluates AI agents on complex, multi-step tasks requiring planning, tool use, and autonomous decision-making in realistic environments.
51.460.064.7
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
97.598.598.5
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
92.594.295.0
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
66.366.372.6
Ebr Bench
44.854.376.2
Frontiercode
47.550.253.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
82.9100.097.6
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
89.193.793.7
Furniture Assembly
38.171.471.4
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
91.393.994.4
Mystery Game Puzzles
53.778.082.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
100.0100.0100.0
Proofbench
83.099.099.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
69.773.975.6
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
—31.731.7
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
—54.753.6
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
—52.954.7
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
—83.080.7
Artificial Analysis · MMMU Pro
—86.086.9
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
—51.852.7
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
—54.256.5
Balrog
Balrog · benchmarks AI agents on text-based adventure games, testing language understanding, strategic planning, and long-horizon reasoning.
60.0—68.3
Deepswe
72.7—74.1
Dtbench
93.3—95.5
Frontierswe
32.2—65.5
GSO-Bench
GSO-Bench · evaluates AI models on real-world open-source software engineering tasks, testing the ability to understand and resolve actual GitHub issues.
76.5—79.4
Lmca
69.7—75.7
Mirrorcode
20.0—46.7
SpireClimb
—24.725.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
89.4—93.6
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5.6 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6.1 Sol$2.00$10.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$40.00
OpenAI logoGPT-6 Astra$10.00$50.001.1M tokens (~525 books)$200.00