Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

GPT-5 Nano vs Mistral Medium 3

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

GPT-5 Nano wins 5 of 5 shared benchmarks. Leads in general · math · knowledge.

Category leads
general·GPT-5 Nanomath·GPT-5 Nanoknowledge·GPT-5 Nano
Hype vs Reality
GPT-5 Nano
#203 by perf·#10 by attention
OVERHYPED
Mistral Medium 3
#199 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
5.3x better value than Mistral Medium 3
GPT-5 Nano
173.3 pts/$
$0.23/M
Mistral Medium 3
32.8 pts/$
$1.20/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Mistral AI logo
Mistral AI
$14.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
GPT-5 NanoMistral Medium 3
Dtbench
GPT-5 Nano leads by +0.7
GPT-5 Nano
37.8
Mistral Medium 3
37.1
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
GPT-5 Nano leads by +7.7
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
GPT-5 Nano
8.3
Mistral Medium 3
0.6
GPQA diamond
GPT-5 Nano leads by +13.2
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
GPT-5 Nano
59.3
Mistral Medium 3
46.0
MATH level 5
GPT-5 Nano leads by +13.6
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
GPT-5 Nano
95.2
Mistral Medium 3
81.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
GPT-5 Nano leads by +48.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
GPT-5 Nano
81.1
Mistral Medium 3
32.1
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGPT-5 NanoMistral Medium 3
Dtbench
37.837.1
FrontierMath-2025-02-28-Private
FrontierMath (Feb 2025) · original research-level math problems created by mathematicians, testing capabilities at the boundary of current AI mathematical reasoning.
8.30.6
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
59.346.0
MATH level 5
MATH Level 5 · the hardest tier of the MATH benchmark, featuring competition-level problems from AMC, AIME, and Olympiad-style mathematics.
95.281.6
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
81.132.1
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logoGPT-5 Nano$0.05$0.40400K tokens (~200 books)$1.38
Mistral AI logoMistral Medium 3$0.40$2.00131K tokens (~66 books)$8.00