Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

gpt-oss-20b vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Nemotron 3 Ultra wins 16 of 16 shared benchmarks. Leads in speed · knowledge · general.

Category leads
speed·Nemotron 3 Ultraknowledge·Nemotron 3 Ultrageneral·Nemotron 3 Ultramath·Nemotron 3 Ultracoding·Nemotron 3 Ultra
Hype vs Reality
gpt-oss-20b
#101 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Nemotron 3 Ultra
#167 by perf·#8 by attention
OVERHYPED
Best value
32.8x better value than Nemotron 3 Ultra
gpt-oss-20b
983.3 pts/$
$0.05/M
Nemotron 3 Ultra
30.0 pts/$
$1.50/M
Vendor risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
NVIDIA logo
NVIDIA
$5.24T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
gpt-oss-20bNemotron 3 Ultra
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +1.7
gpt-oss-20b
1.4
Nemotron 3 Ultra
3.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +25.7
gpt-oss-20b
0.0
Nemotron 3 Ultra
25.7
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +17.9
gpt-oss-20b
68.8
Nemotron 3 Ultra
86.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +17.4
gpt-oss-20b
11.0
Nemotron 3 Ultra
28.4
Artificial Analysis · IFBench
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +16.3
gpt-oss-20b
65.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra
81.4
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +44.6
gpt-oss-20b
34.7
Nemotron 3 Ultra
79.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +14.0
gpt-oss-20b
9.0
Nemotron 3 Ultra
22.9
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +1.4
gpt-oss-20b
38.9
Nemotron 3 Ultra
40.3
Artificial Analysis · tau2-Bench Telecom
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +23.1
gpt-oss-20b
60.2
Nemotron 3 Ultra
83.3
Artificial Analysis · Terminal-Bench Hard
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +25.8
gpt-oss-20b
10.6
Nemotron 3 Ultra
36.4
Chess Puzzles
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +7.4
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
gpt-oss-20b
0.0
Nemotron 3 Ultra
7.4
Dtbench
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +36.9
gpt-oss-20b
46.7
Nemotron 3 Ultra
83.5
GPQA diamond
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +32.7
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
gpt-oss-20b
47.7
Nemotron 3 Ultra
80.5
Lmca
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +26.3
gpt-oss-20b
17.1
Nemotron 3 Ultra
43.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +21.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
gpt-oss-20b
65.2
Nemotron 3 Ultra
86.7
WeirdML
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +2.5
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
gpt-oss-20b
40.9
Nemotron 3 Ultra
43.5
Full benchmark table
Benchmarkgpt-oss-20bNemotron 3 Ultra
Artificial Analysis · CritPt
1.43.1
Artificial Analysis · GDPval
0.025.7
Artificial Analysis · GPQA Diamond
68.886.7
Artificial Analysis · Humanity's Last Exam
11.028.4
Artificial Analysis · IFBench
65.181.4
Artificial Analysis · Long Context Reasoning
34.779.3
Artificial Analysis · Quality Index
9.022.9
Artificial Analysis · SciCode
38.940.3
Artificial Analysis · tau2-Bench Telecom
60.283.3
Artificial Analysis · Terminal-Bench Hard
10.636.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
0.07.4
Dtbench
46.783.5
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
47.780.5
Lmca
17.143.4
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
65.286.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
40.943.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
OpenAI logogpt-oss-20b$0.02$0.09131K tokens (~66 books)$0.36
NVIDIA logoNemotron 3 Ultra$0.60$2.40262K tokens (~131 books)$10.50