Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok-3 mini vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Nemotron 3 Ultra wins 3 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in knowledge · math · coding.

Category leads
knowledge·Nemotron 3 Ultramath·Nemotron 3 Ultracoding·Nemotron 3 Ultra
Hype vs Reality
Grok-3 mini
#93 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Nemotron 3 Ultra
#148 by perf·#14 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
Grok-3 mini
n/a
no price
Nemotron 3 Ultra
34.3 pts/$
$1.35/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
NVIDIA logo
NVIDIA
$5.72T·Big Tech
Low risk
Head to head
Grok-3 miniNemotron 3 Ultra
GPQA diamond
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +12.1
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Grok-3 mini
68.3
Nemotron 3 Ultra
80.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +8.9
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Grok-3 mini
77.8
Nemotron 3 Ultra
86.7
WeirdML
Nemotron 3 Ultra leads by +0.9
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Grok-3 mini
42.6
Nemotron 3 Ultra
43.5
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok-3 miniNemotron 3 Ultra
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
68.380.5
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
77.886.7
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
42.643.5
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok-3 mini————
NVIDIA logoNemotron 3 Ultra$0.50$2.201.0M tokens (~500 books)$9.25