Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok 4.20 vs Grok 4.7

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

Grok 4.7 wins 9 of 11 shared benchmarks. Leads in reasoning · knowledge · general.

Category leads
reasoning·Grok 4.7knowledge·Grok 4.7general·Grok 4.7math·Grok 4.7
Hype vs Reality
Grok 4.20
#136 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Grok 4.7
#107 by perf·#18 by attention
UNDERRATED
Best value
2.0x better value than Grok 4.7
Grok 4.20
26.2 pts/$
$1.88/M
Grok 4.7
13.2 pts/$
$4.00/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Grok 4.20Grok 4.7
ARC-AGI
Grok 4.7 leads by +0.7
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
Grok 4.20
89.5
Grok 4.7
90.2
ARC-AGI-2
Grok 4.20 leads by +3.8
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
Grok 4.20
65.1
Grok 4.7
61.4
Chess Puzzles
Grok 4.7 leads by +12.6
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
Grok 4.20
25.3
Grok 4.7
37.9
Dtbench
Grok 4.7 leads by +9.8
Grok 4.20
83.5
Grok 4.7
93.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
Grok 4.20
17.1
Grok 4.7
17.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
Grok 4.7 leads by +8.1
Grok 4.20
44.9
Grok 4.7
53.0
GPQA diamond
Grok 4.7 leads by +4.5
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
Grok 4.20
85.8
Grok 4.7
90.3
Lmca
Grok 4.7 leads by +12.6
Grok 4.20
45.5
Grok 4.7
58.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
Grok 4.7 leads by +5.8
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
Grok 4.20
92.2
Grok 4.7
98.0
Proofbench
Grok 4.7 leads by +20.0
Grok 4.20
14.0
Grok 4.7
34.0
SimpleQA Verified
Grok 4.7 leads by +25.8
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
Grok 4.20
30.2
Grok 4.7
56.0
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok 4.20Grok 4.7
ARC-AGI
ARC-AGI · the original Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing whether AI can solve novel visual pattern recognition tasks without memorization.
89.590.2
ARC-AGI-2
ARC-AGI-2 · the second iteration of the Abstraction and Reasoning Corpus, testing novel pattern recognition and abstract reasoning without prior training data.
65.161.4
Chess Puzzles
Chess Puzzles · tests strategic and tactical reasoning by having models solve chess puzzle positions, evaluating lookahead and pattern recognition abilities.
25.337.9
Dtbench
83.593.3
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
17.117.1
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
44.953.0
GPQA diamond
Graduate-Level Google-Proof QA (Diamond set) · expert-crafted questions in physics, biology, and chemistry that are difficult even for domain PhDs.
85.890.3
Lmca
45.558.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 · simulated American Invitational Mathematics Examination problems testing advanced problem-solving skills.
92.298.0
Proofbench
14.034.0
SimpleQA Verified
SimpleQA Verified · short factual questions with verified answers, measuring factual accuracy and the tendency to hallucinate or provide incorrect information.
30.256.0
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok 4.20$1.25$2.502.0M tokens (~1,000 books)$15.63
xAI logoGrok 4.7$2.00$6.00500K tokens (~250 books)$30.00