Compare · ModelsLive · 2 picked · head to head

Grok 4.3 vs o3 Pro

Side by side · benchmarks, pricing, and signals you can act on.

Winner summary

o3 Pro wins 2 of 3 shared benchmarks. Leads in coding.

Category leads
general·Grok 4.3coding·o3 Pro
Hype vs Reality
Grok 4.3
#76 by perf·#16 by attention
UNDERRATED
o3 Pro
#45 by perf·no signal
QUIET
Best value
24.4x better value than o3 Pro
Grok 4.3
29.9 pts/$
$1.88/M
o3 Pro
1.2 pts/$
$50.00/M
Vendor risk
xAI logo
xAI
$250.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
OpenAI logo
OpenAI
$840.0B·Tier 1
Medium risk
Head to head
Grok 4.3o3 Pro
Dtbench
Grok 4.3 leads by +6.2
Grok 4.3
84.5
o3 Pro
78.2
Lmca
o3 Pro leads by +0.2
Grok 4.3
45.1
o3 Pro
45.3
WeirdML
o3 Pro leads by +8.3
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
Grok 4.3
49.9
o3 Pro
58.2
Full benchmark table
BenchmarkGrok 4.3o3 Pro
Dtbench
84.578.2
Lmca
45.145.3
WeirdML
WeirdML · tests models on unusual and adversarial machine learning tasks that require creative problem-solving beyond standard patterns.
49.958.2
Pricing · per 1M tokens · projected $/mo at 10M tokens
ModelInputOutputContextProjected $/mo
xAI logoGrok 4.3$1.25$2.501.0M tokens (~500 books)$15.63
OpenAI logoo3 Pro$20.00$80.00200K tokens (~100 books)$350.00